Security Police Department has a new Head
The Security Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has a new head. Mr. Giorgi Bagrationi was appointed on this position. The Minister of Internal Affairs Mr. Vakhtang Gomelauri personally introduced the new head to the employees of the Security Police Department.
"The new Head of the Security Police Department - Giorgi Bagrationi is a principled person, professional and good manager. I think he will do a good job. A lot of good things have been done, the progress is obvious and it will be definitely continued," - said Vakhtang Gomelauri at the meeting with employees of the Security Police Department.
The Minister stressed that improving the social security of employees, developing police infrastructure and creating appropriate working conditions will continue to be one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Mr. Vakhtang Gomelauri thanked Giga Nikoleishvili, the former Chairman of the Department, who headed the Security Police for two years.
After the meeting, the Minister of Internal Affairs and the new Chairman of the Security Police got acquainted with the innovations implemented in the Department.
"I have been working for 5 years in the state structure, in particular in Tbilisi City Hall, and I want to thank the Mayor, the Government, the City Council for their confidence. The Security Police Department is a new challenge for me. The 12,000 individuals working in this Department secure the most important facilities across Georgia. I have to thank the Minister for confidence and from today I am ready to implement and continue the directions and changes that have been implemented in the Department during the last 2 years” said Giorgi Bagrationi.
Until now, Giorgi Bagrationi  held the position of the Head of Tbilisi Municipal Inspection Service. In 2016-2017 he worked as the Governor of Samgori district, and in 2015-2016 he was the head of Tbilisi Municipal Supervision Service. In 2014-2015, Giorgi Bagrationi held the position of Director of Tbilservice Group Ltd. From 2004 to 2014, he held leading positions in the private sector and various commercial organizations, and in 2003-2005 he worked in the different units of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
Giorgi Bagrationi is an economist by profession. In 1998-2005 he graduated from the Faculty of International Economics of the Technical University of Georgia, later he was awarded the Master's degree. In 2012 he graduated with the doctoral degree from the Faculty of Business Engineering of the same University.