Within the framework of the information and awareness raising campaign of the Ministry of Internal Affairs - "Befriend the Police", the final public event was held in Kutaisi, on Davit Aghmashenebeli square. As part of the campaign, informational meetings with pupils will continue until the end of the year.
Various educational and entertainment activities were held in the central square of Kutaisi. The event was attended by Vazha Siradze- Director of the Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Vasil Petriashvili- Head of Imereti Main Division of the Patrol Police Department, Zaza Tshkakaia- Director of the Police Department of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Teimuraz Mghebrishvili head of Emergency Situations Management Service, Governor of Imereti region - Zviad Shalamberidze, representatives of local self-government, as well as heads of other units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Within the frames of the campaign, public events were held in different regions throughout the country for two months, visited by thousands of people, including juveniles.
All guests who came to the event in Kutaisi had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with activities of the Patrol Police, Public Safety Command Center "112", Service Agency, Forensic-criminalistics Department, Border Police, Emergency Situations Management Service, Security Police and Special Tasks Department. The children who came to the event had the opportunity to participate in various cognitive and entertaining activities along with the representatives of the Ministry.
In parallel with public events and within the framework of the campaign, representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs visited approximately 50 schools throughout the country. Informational meetings with students will continue until the end of the current year. The purpose of the campaign is to raise awareness among children and juveniles on public safety and rule of law.
Contact Us
Legal address:
Tbilisi, David Agmashenebeli Alley N:158 Index: 0131
Citizens Service Center: